Unic International

Unic International will be known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

 

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however include things like your name, address and email address which can be used to identify you.

 

At Unic International, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our clients. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with such legislation as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect your data and what happens to any personal data that you provide to us.

 

How do we collect your personal information:

We may collect your personal data from one of the following ways:

 

  • When you email us directly
  • When you send us any communication via Progression Accountancy
  • A referral from a third party (this should be with your consent)

 

What sort of information we may collect about you:

The information we collect is just for servicing you as client.

 

The type of information we may collect about you includes:

Your Name and Address

Your Landline and/or Mobile Telephone Number

Your Email Address

Your Business Information (supplied by you, unless in the public domain)

 

In addition to personal information we may store account details for you or your company in our software to maintain accurate records.

 

Why we collect your information:

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the service you have engaged us to provide. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide or oversee the services we have agreed to provide with you.

 

 

What we do with it:

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by us and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this or a necessity to carry out the services which you have engaged us to provide.

 

How long do we keep it:

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained

 

What we would like to do with it:

We would like to send you information about our activities and services, by post, telephone and email. We will not email you unless you have given us your consent, and you always have the option not to be included and to remove yourself from our client list.

 

 

How to unsubscribe, delete or retrieve the information we hold about you:

If at any point you wish to see the information we hold about you, if you wish to stop receiving our marketing or wish for us to delete your information then there are a number of things you can do.

  1. You can telephone the office on 0115 9474000 and speak to one of our Administrators.
  2. You can click ‘unsubscribe’ to any marketing information which we send to you.

 

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy if you wish to.